Active02739706Private limited companyWoodbridge

OFTEC LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Oftec Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OFTEC LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02739706) incorporated on 14 August 1992, registered in Woodbridge. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £456k and cash of £964k, with 27 employees on average. Net assets rose 100% on the prior period (£229k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 7,714 comparable companies in Other (median £6,373, upper quartile £46k).

02

Ownership and control

0 active · 21 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 29 January 2026
  • Mr Robert Harry Clark
    Individual · since 28 April 2016 · ceased 4 June 2025
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Martyn John Bridges
    Individual · since 1 May 2016 · ceased 29 January 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Jonathan James Black
    Individual · since 9 May 2016 · ceased 19 June 2018
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Nicholas David Hawkins
    Individual · since 17 July 2016 · ceased 19 June 2018
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Paul Gary Rose
    Individual · since 17 July 2016 · ceased 29 January 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Niall Fay
    Individual · since 21 July 2016 · ceased 6 October 2020
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Laurance Stanley Coey
    Individual · since 21 July 2016 · ceased 4 October 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Adrian Paul Lightwood
    Individual · since 6 August 2016 · ceased 29 January 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Timothy Lock
    Individual · since 1 November 2016 · ceased 6 September 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Martin Jonathan Cooke
    Individual · since 19 June 2018 · ceased 29 January 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Barry George Gregory
    Individual · since 19 June 2018 · ceased 18 June 2019
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Colm Murphy
    Individual · since 19 June 2018 · ceased 4 October 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Nicholas David Hawkins
    Individual · since 18 June 2019 · ceased 29 January 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Jonathan James Black
    Individual · since 6 October 2020 · ceased 29 January 2026
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Michael Mccarthy
    Individual · since 4 October 2021 · ceased 23 June 2022
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Neil Arthur Sawers
    Individual · since 4 October 2021 · ceased 29 January 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Andrew Mathews
    Individual · since 7 March 2022 · ceased 29 July 2025
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
  • Colm Murphy
    legal person · since 23 June 2022 · ceased 17 August 2023
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Paul Alexander Kidd
    Individual · since 25 September 2023 · ceased 29 January 2026
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Graham Barker
    Individual · since 4 June 2025 · ceased 29 January 2026
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 August 199234 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 341 days
Confirmation statement due
28 August 2027in 308 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£456k
+100%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£964k
−42%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
27
−4%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£456k
Cash at bank
£964k
Average employees
27
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£456k£964k£309k£1.90m——27
31 December 2024£229k£1.66m£275k£1.79m——28
Current ratio1.22Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£36kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £456,409 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+99.7% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £963,680
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 August 1992

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 341 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 308 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £456k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £229k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OFTEC LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.