Active02800014Private limited companyWorcester

CENTRAL ENGINEERING & HYDRAULIC SERVICES LIMITED

Significant control: Centinal Group Limited (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Central Engineering & Hydraulic Services Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Central Engineering & Hydraulic Services Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28290). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CENTRAL ENGINEERING & HYDRAULIC SERVICES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02800014) incorporated on 16 March 1993, registered in Worcester. Its registered activity is manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28290). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £631k and cash of £234k, with 15 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 36% on the prior period (£982k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 182 comparable companies in Other (median £27k, upper quartile £371k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Centinal Group Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 31 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Leslie Alan Jenkins
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 31 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Christopher Phillip Parkes
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 31 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 March 199333 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 96 days
Confirmation statement due
30 March 2027in 155 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 28290
Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
SIC 77320
Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£631k
−36%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£234k
−65%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
15
−12%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£631k
Cash at bank
£234k
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£631k£234k£332k———15
30 April 2024£982k£665k£353k———17
Cash per employee£16kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £630,845 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-35.8% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £234,446
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 March 1993

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 155 days
  2. Next accounts duein 96 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £631k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £982k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CENTRAL ENGINEERING & HYDRAULIC SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.