Active02821502Private limited companyKnutsford

GREEN INSULATION UK LTD

Significant control: Christopher Glover (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Green Insulation UK Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Green Insulation UK Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GREEN INSULATION UK LTD is an active private limited company (company number 02821502) incorporated on 25 May 1993, registered in Knutsford. Its registered activity is other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

There are 1,685 companies in other specialised construction activities n.e.c. in Manchester with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £6,358 and is 9 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Mr Christopher Glover
    Individual · since 19 February 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Christopher Glover
    Individual · since 26 May 2016 · ceased 8 September 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Richard Northover
    Individual · since 26 May 2016 · ceased 8 September 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Oliver Northover
    Individual · since 19 February 2018 · ceased 24 April 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 May 199333 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 124 days
Confirmation statement due
8 June 2027in 224 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs May 2024
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025———£23k——0
31 May 2024———£15k——0
Current ratio0.02Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.02
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 May 1993

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 224 days
  2. Next accounts duein 124 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (other specialised construction activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GREEN INSULATION UK LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.