Active02827157Private limited companyNr Malton,North Yorkshire

CRANEDALE CENTRE LIMITED

Significant control: Christopher Leeming Cassells (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cranedale Centre Limited sell?

Registered activity: Hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CRANEDALE CENTRE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02827157) incorporated on 15 June 1993, registered in Nr Malton,North Yorkshire. Its registered activity is hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £25k and cash of £8,472, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 2049% on the prior period (£1,180).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 2,847 comparable companies in Other (median £0, upper quartile £27k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Christopher Leeming Cassells
    Individual · since 1 September 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Keith James Mitchelmore
    Individual · since 1 January 2017 · ceased 1 November 2021
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 June 199333 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
29 June 2027in 249 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 55100
Hotels and similar accommodation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£25k
+2049%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£8,472
−14%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£25k
Cash at bank
£8,472
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£25k£8,472£10k£26k——2
31 August 2024£1,180£9,803£8,427£30k——2
Current ratio1.03Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£4,236Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £25,363 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+2049.4% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 June 1993

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 249 days
  2. Next accounts duein 220 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £25k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,180 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (hotels and similar accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CRANEDALE CENTRE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.