Active02831011Private limited companyWarwickshire

COMIS GROUP LIMITED

Significant control: Tracey Jacqueline Middlebrook (25–50%), Guy Martin Middlebrook (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Comis Group Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Comis Group Limited sell?

Registered activity: Hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COMIS GROUP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02831011) incorporated on 28 June 1993, registered in Warwickshire. Its registered activity is hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £183k and cash of £28k, with 31 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£178k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 131 comparable companies in Coventry (median £1, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Tracey Jacqueline Middlebrook
    Individual · since 17 June 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Guy Martin Middlebrook
    Individual · since 17 June 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Bernard John Swindells
    Individual · since 7 June 2016 · ceased 17 June 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 June 199333 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
12 July 2027in 261 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 55100
Hotels and similar accommodation
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£183k
+3%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£28k
+58%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
31
+11%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£183k
Cash at bank
£28k
Profit for the year
£5,054
Average employees
31
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£183k£28k£206k£218k—£5,05431
31 March 2024£178k£18k£218k£290k—−£122k28
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio1.11Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£894Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £183,097 at 31 March 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 June 1993

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 261 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £183k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £178k · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Coventry

Same activity (hotels and similar accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COMIS GROUP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.