Active02888295Private limited companyAlton

HYDROSPHERE UK LIMITED

Significant control: James Andrew Reid (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Hydrosphere UK Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Hydrosphere UK Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of other machinery and equipment (SIC 46690). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HYDROSPHERE UK LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02888295) incorporated on 17 January 1994, registered in Alton. Its registered activity is wholesale of other machinery and equipment (SIC 46690). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £1.09m and cash of £1.59m, with 11 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 60% on the prior period (£679k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 60 comparable companies in Surrey (median £8,970, upper quartile £374k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Andrew Reid
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 January 199432 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 339 days
Confirmation statement due
31 January 2027in 97 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46690
Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£1.09m
+60%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£1.59m
+229%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
11
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£1.09m
Cash at bank
£1.59m
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£1.09m£1.59m£492k£1.46m——11
31 December 2024£679k£483k£95k£260k——11
Current ratio1.76Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£144kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,086,057 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+59.9% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.76
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,588,735
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 January 1994

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 339 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 97 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.09m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £679k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (wholesale of other machinery and equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HYDROSPHERE UK LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.