Active02897004Private limited companyWare

TIMBER CONNECTION LIMITED

Significant control: Danny Catherall (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Timber Connection Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment (SIC 46730). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TIMBER CONNECTION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02897004) incorporated on 10 February 1994, registered in Ware. Its registered activity is wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment (SIC 46730). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £8.89m and cash of £876k, with 17 employees on average. Net assets fell 9% on the prior period (£9.77m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,628 comparable companies in the UK (median £16k, upper quartile £268k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Danny Catherall
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
10 February 199432 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
24 February 2027in 124 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46730
Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£8.89m
−9%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£876k
+2%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
17
−6%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£8.89m
Cash at bank
£876k
Profit for the year
£1.27m
Average employees
17
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£8.89m£876k£9.30m£16.01m—£1.27m17
30 June 2024£9.77m£861k£8.24m£12.43m—£1.52m18
30 June 2023———————
Current ratio1.51Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£52kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £8,893,345 at 30 June 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.51
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £876,166
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 10 February 1994

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 158 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 124 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8.89m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £9.77m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Hertfordshire

Same activity (wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TIMBER CONNECTION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.