Active02914868Private limited companyGillingham

D'LEC COMPONENTS LIMITED

Significant control: Belinda Gelsthorpe (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does D'Lec Components Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them) (SIC 46439). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

D'LEC COMPONENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02914868) incorporated on 30 March 1994, registered in Gillingham. Its registered activity is wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, cd's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them) (SIC 46439). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£11k and cash of £160, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (−£13k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 692 comparable companies in the UK (median £9,453, upper quartile £237k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mrs Belinda Gelsthorpe
    Individual · since 27 March 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr David John Dobson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 16 October 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Ms Linda Eghan
    Individual · since 16 October 2017 · ceased 27 March 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
30 March 199432 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
13 April 2027in 171 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46439
Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£11k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£160
vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£11k
Cash at bank
£160
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£11k£160£248———0
31 March 2024−£13k£0£11k———0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-11,287 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+14.4% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 30 March 1994

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 171 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £11k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £13k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, cd's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for D'LEC COMPONENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.