Active02929020Private limited companyLewes

HERBERT SCOTT LTD

Significant control: De Warenne Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Herbert Scott Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Herbert Scott Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified (SIC 64999). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HERBERT SCOTT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 02929020) incorporated on 13 May 1994, registered in Lewes. Its registered activity is financial intermediation not elsewhere classified (SIC 64999). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £65k and cash of £138k, with 15 employees on average. Net assets fell 21% on the prior period (£82k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 265 comparable companies in Brighton (median £7,641, upper quartile £75k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • De Warenne Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 1 March 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Kevin John Scott
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 1 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr David Gerald Herbert
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 1 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 May 199432 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 433 days
Confirmation statement due
27 May 2027in 215 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64999
Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£65k
−21%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£138k
−9%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
15
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£65k
Cash at bank
£138k
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£65k£138k£237k£353k——15
31 March 2025£82k£152k£224k£350k——15
Current ratio1.06Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£9,200Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £65,311 at 31 March 2026
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £138,001
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 May 1994

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 433 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 215 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £65k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £82k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (financial intermediation not elsewhere classified), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HERBERT SCOTT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.