Active02946966Private limited company

PRINTANK LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Printank Limited sell?

Registered activity: Printing n.e.c. (SIC 18129). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PRINTANK LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02946966) incorporated on 8 July 1994. Its registered activity is printing n.e.c. (SIC 18129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £461k and cash of £180k, with 16 employees on average. Net assets rose 25% on the prior period (£370k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 146 comparable companies in Leicester (median £4,512, upper quartile £58k).

02

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 8 July 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 July 199432 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
22 July 2027in 272 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 18129
Printing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£461k
+25%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£180k
+82%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
16
−38%vs May 2024
Net assets
£461k
Cash at bank
£180k
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£461k£180k—£640k——16
31 May 2024£370k£99k—£397k——26
Current ratio1.12Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £461,388 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+24.6% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £179,917
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 July 1994

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 272 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £461k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £370k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (printing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PRINTANK LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.