Active02961915Private limited companyBroughton St Cheetham Hill Road

JACK AND JILL LTD

Significant control: Mohammed Zaman (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Jack And Jill Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Jack And Jill Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of clothing and footwear (SIC 46420). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JACK AND JILL LTD is an active private limited company (company number 02961915) incorporated on 24 August 1994, registered in Broughton St Cheetham Hill Road. Its registered activity is wholesale of clothing and footwear (SIC 46420). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £61k, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 18% on the prior period (£75k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 687 comparable companies in Manchester (median £2,256, upper quartile £53k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Mohammed Zaman
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 August 199432 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 218 days
Confirmation statement due
7 September 2027in 317 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46420
Wholesale of clothing and footwear
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£61k
−18%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£61k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£61k——£90k——4
31 August 2024£75k——£95k——4
Current ratio1.53Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £61,350 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.53
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 August 1994

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 317 days
  2. Next accounts duein 218 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £61k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £75k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (wholesale of clothing and footwear), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JACK AND JILL LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.