Active02962171Private limited companySutton

BRIGHTERA ENGINEERING LIMITED

Owned by Jason Mayersbeth and Peter Mayersbeth

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BRIGHTERA ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02962171) incorporated on 25 August 1994, registered in Sutton. Its registered activity is machining (SIC 25620). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2024, showing net assets of £655k and cash of £266k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£628k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 92 comparable companies in Greater London (median £10k, upper quartile £131k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 August 199432 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2026114 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
8 September 2027in 321 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 25620
Machining
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2024
Net assets
£655k
+4%vs Sept 2023
Cash at bank
£266k
−3%vs Sept 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
No changevs Sept 2023
Net assets
£655k
Cash at bank
£266k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2024£655k£266k£101k——£42k8
30 September 2023£628k£274k£71k———8
Cash per employee£33kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £655,313 at 30 September 2024
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £266,096
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 August 1994
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 June 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Jason Mayersbeth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Peter Mayersbeth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 321 days
  2. Next accounts due114 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £655k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £628k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (machining), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BRIGHTERA ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.