Active03013581Private limited companyCambridge

HIGHLY STRUNG LIMITED

Significant control: Nicholas Blech (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Highly Strung Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Highly Strung Limited sell?

Registered activity: Security dealing on own account (SIC 64991). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HIGHLY STRUNG LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03013581) incorporated on 24 January 1995, registered in Cambridge. Its registered activity is security dealing on own account (SIC 64991). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2026, showing net assets of £441k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (£465k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,770 comparable companies in the UK (median £481, upper quartile £83k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Nicholas Blech
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 January 199531 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 February 2028in 491 days
Confirmation statement due
7 February 2027in 104 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64991
Security dealing on own account
SIC 70221
Financial management
SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2026
Net assets
£441k
−5%vs May 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs May 2025
Net assets
£441k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2026£441k——£328k——1
31 May 2025£465k——£14k——1
31 May 2024£462k——£61k——1
Current ratio2.34Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £440,834 at 31 May 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.34
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 January 1995

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 491 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 104 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £441k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £465k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £462k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (security dealing on own account), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HIGHLY STRUNG LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.