Active03047435Private limited companyLondon

CHAMPNEYS FOREST MERE LIMITED

Significant control: Champneys Henlow Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Champneys Forest Mere Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Champneys Forest Mere Limited sell?

Registered activity: Fitness facilities (SIC 93130). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHAMPNEYS FOREST MERE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03047435) incorporated on 19 April 1995, registered in London. Its registered activity is fitness facilities (SIC 93130). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £27.34m and cash of £101k, with 150 employees on average. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (£25.65m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 936 comparable companies in London (median £100, upper quartile £14k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Champneys Henlow Limited
    corporate entity, England & Wales · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 April 199531 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
3 May 2027in 191 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 93130
Fitness facilities
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£27.34m
+7%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£101k
−14%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
150
+6%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£27.34m
Cash at bank
£101k
Profit for the year
£1.19m
Average employees
150
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£27.34m£101k£8.85m£12.43m—£1.19m150
30 April 2024£25.65m£117k£8.86m£12.46m—£1.21m141
30 April 2023———————
Current ratio0.75Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£671Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £27,341,551 at 30 April 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.75
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £100,678
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 April 1995

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 191 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £27.34m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £25.65m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (fitness facilities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHAMPNEYS FOREST MERE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.