Active03069763Private limited companyMedburn

W.S. CONTROLS LIMITED

Significant control: Christopher Roy Smith (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for W.S. Controls Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does W.S. Controls Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

W.S. CONTROLS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03069763) incorporated on 19 June 1995, registered in Medburn. Its registered activity is other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £406k and cash of £377k, with 7 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£394k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 713 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £6,802, upper quartile £49k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Christopher Roy Smith
    Individual · since 25 June 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 17 July 2016 · ceased 25 June 2026

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 June 199531 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 157 days
Confirmation statement due
3 July 2027in 252 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£406k
+3%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£377k
−8%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£406k
Cash at bank
£377k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£406k£377k£175k£164k——7
30 June 2024£394k£409k£96k£136k——7
Current ratio3.45Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£54kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £406,164 at 30 June 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.45
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £377,116
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 June 1995

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 252 days
  2. Next accounts duein 157 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £406k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £394k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (other specialised construction activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for W.S. CONTROLS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.