Active03087155Private limited companyBristol

CITY FOR CONSTRUCTION LTD.

Significant control: Darren John Walker (25–50%), Kai Slade (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does City For Construction Ltd. sell?

Registered activity: Construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CITY FOR CONSTRUCTION LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 03087155) incorporated on 3 August 1995, registered in Bristol. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £435k and cash of £316k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 14% on the prior period (£507k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 324 comparable companies in Bristol (median £9,579, upper quartile £98k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Darren John Walker
    Individual · since 20 September 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Kai Slade
    Individual · since 20 September 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • G.A.Francis & Son Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 20 September 2022
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr Alan Don Francis
    Individual · since 10 July 2016 · ceased 20 September 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
3 August 199531 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
17 August 2027in 298 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£435k
−14%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£316k
−39%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£435k
Cash at bank
£316k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£435k£316k£498———2
30 June 2024£507k£519k£34k———2
Cash per employee£158kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £434,570 at 30 June 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £315,772
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 3 August 1995

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 298 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £435k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £507k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CITY FOR CONSTRUCTION LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.