Active03133703Private limited companyYork

AMCO SECURITY LIMITED

Significant control: Leslie William Quigley (significant control), Leslie William Quigley (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Amco Security Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Amco Security Limited sell?

Registered activity: Security systems service activities (SIC 80200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AMCO SECURITY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03133703) incorporated on 4 December 1995, registered in York. Its registered activity is security systems service activities (SIC 80200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £648k and cash of £675k, with 24 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£623k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 654 comparable companies in Other (median £4,180, upper quartile £42k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Leslie William Quigley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Leslie William Quigley
    corporate entity, England · since 4 December 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 December 199530 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 280 days
Confirmation statement due
18 December 2026in 55 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 80200
Security systems service activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£648k
+4%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£675k
+1%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
24
No changevs Oct 2024
Net assets
£648k
Cash at bank
£675k
Average employees
24
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£648k£675k£90k———24
31 October 2024£623k£666k£61k———24
Cash per employee£28kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £647,869 at 31 October 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £674,711
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 December 1995

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 280 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 55 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £648k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £623k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (security systems service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AMCO SECURITY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.