Active03147366Private limited companyPenryn

LASER INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Significant control: Metal (Holdings) Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Laser Industries Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Laser Industries Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other non-ferrous metal production (SIC 24450). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LASER INDUSTRIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03147366) incorporated on 17 January 1996, registered in Penryn. Its registered activity is other non-ferrous metal production (SIC 24450). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £610k and cash of £112k, with 24 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 70% on the prior period (£2.01m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 157 comparable companies in the UK (median £21k, upper quartile £250k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Metal (Holdings) Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Iain Wilson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 January 199630 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 249 days
Confirmation statement due
31 January 2027in 99 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 24450
Other non-ferrous metal production
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£610k
−70%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£112k
−46%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
24
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£610k
Cash at bank
£112k
Average employees
24
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£610k£112k£694k———24
31 March 2024£2.01m£207k£924k———24
Cash per employee£4,665Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £610,007 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-69.6% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £111,949
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 January 1996

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 249 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £610k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.01m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other non-ferrous metal production), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LASER INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.