Active03172000Private limited companyHants

I J A S LIMITED

Significant control: Andrew Miles Gasson (25–50%), Doreen Patricia Gasson (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for I J A S Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does I J A S Limited sell?

Registered activity: Agents specialised in the sale of other particular products (SIC 46180). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

I J A S LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03172000) incorporated on 13 March 1996, registered in Hants. Its registered activity is agents specialised in the sale of other particular products (SIC 46180). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £468k and cash of £270k, with 1 employee on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (£482k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 55 comparable companies in Southampton (median £18k, upper quartile £168k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Andrew Miles Gasson
    Individual · since 1 September 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Doreen Patricia Gasson
    Individual · since 1 September 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 March 199630 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 217 days
Confirmation statement due
27 March 2027in 152 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46180
Agents specialised in the sale of other particular products
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£468k
−3%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£270k
+31%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£468k
Cash at bank
£270k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£468k£270k£32k£33k——1
31 August 2024£482k£206k£195k£94k——1
Current ratio12.67Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£270kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £468,206 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 12.67
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £269,893
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 March 1996

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 217 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 152 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £468k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £482k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Southampton

Same activity (agents specialised in the sale of other particular products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for I J A S LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.