Active03189820Private limited companyLeicester

MARSDEN GROUP LIMITED

Significant control: Nicholas Marsden (25–50%), Catherine Marsden (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Marsden Group Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Marsden Group Limited sell?

Registered activity: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MARSDEN GROUP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03189820) incorporated on 23 April 1996, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £452k and cash of £155k, with 0 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£437k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,174 comparable companies in Leicester (median £100, upper quartile £149k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Nicholas Marsden
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Catherine Marsden
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 April 199630 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 125 days
Confirmation statement due
7 May 2027in 193 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64209
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£452k
+3%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£155k
−45%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs May 2024
Net assets
£452k
Cash at bank
£155k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£452k£155k£159k———0
31 May 2024£437k£282k£17k———0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £451,511 at 31 May 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £155,421
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 April 1996

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 193 days
  2. Next accounts duein 125 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £452k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £437k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (activities of other holding companies n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MARSDEN GROUP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.