Active03217188Private limited companyWorthing

SPECIAL PUBLISHING LTD

Significant control: David John Weston (25–50%), Louise Marie Weston (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Special Publishing Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SPECIAL PUBLISHING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 03217188) incorporated on 26 June 1996, registered in Worthing. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£3,581 and cash of £353, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 99% on the prior period (−£1,799).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,865 comparable companies in Brighton (median £2,728, upper quartile £41k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr David John Weston
    Individual · since 26 June 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Louise Marie Weston
    Individual · since 26 June 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 June 199630 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
10 July 2027in 260 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
−£3,581
vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£353
+83%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
−£3,581
Cash at bank
£353
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£3,581£353—£4,218——2
30 June 2024−£1,799£193—£2,540——2
Current ratio0.12Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£176Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-3,581 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-99.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.12
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 June 1996

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 260 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,581 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,799 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SPECIAL PUBLISHING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.