Active03323297Private limited companyLiverpool

DAVEY'S LIMITED

Significant control: John Henry Davey (25–50%), Tara Davey (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Davey'S Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Davey'S Limited sell?

Registered activity: Dispensing chemist in specialised stores (SIC 47730). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DAVEY'S LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03323297) incorporated on 19 February 1997, registered in Liverpool. Its registered activity is dispensing chemist in specialised stores (SIC 47730). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £1.71m and cash of £761k, with 60 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 83 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £31k, upper quartile £246k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr John Henry Davey
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Tara Davey
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 February 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
5 March 2027in 132 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47730
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
SIC 47750
Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£1.71m
No changevs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£761k
+4%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
60
+5%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£1.71m
Cash at bank
£761k
Average employees
60
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£1.71m£761k£767k———60
30 April 2024£1.71m£733k£625k———57
Cash per employee£13kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,710,943 at 30 April 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £761,495
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 February 1997

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 132 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.71m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.71m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (dispensing chemist in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DAVEY'S LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.