Active03338189Private limited companyDerby

MFG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Significant control: Gilligan Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Mfg Construction Limited sell?

Registered activity: Construction of roads and motorways (SIC 42110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MFG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03338189) incorporated on 24 March 1997, registered in Derby. Its registered activity is construction of roads and motorways (SIC 42110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.20m and cash of £3.49m, with 7 employees on average. Net assets rose 11% on the prior period (£1.99m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,376 comparable companies in the UK (median £7,229, upper quartile £81k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Gilligan Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 31 March 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Martin Aloysius Gilligan
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 March 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 March 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
7 April 2027in 166 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 42110
Construction of roads and motorways
SIC 42990
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2.20m
+11%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£3.49m
+17%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
−30%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£2.20m
Cash at bank
£3.49m
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.20m£3.49m£137k———7
31 March 2024£1.99m£2.98m£129k———10
Cash per employee£499kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,200,440 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+10.6% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £3,490,250
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 March 1997

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 166 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.20m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.99m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (construction of roads and motorways), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MFG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.