Active03340410Private limited companyBury

FIRSTMARKET LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FIRSTMARKET LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03340410) incorporated on 26 March 1997, registered in Bury. Its registered activity is sale of other motor vehicles (SIC 45190). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £53k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£54k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 168 comparable companies in Manchester (median £9,736, upper quartile £148k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
26 March 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
9 April 2027in 169 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 45190
Sale of other motor vehicles
SIC 47990
Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
SIC 77120
Renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£53k
−1%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£53k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£53k——£39k——1
31 August 2024£54k——£36k——1
Current ratio0.02Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £53,057 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.02
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 March 1997

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Donald Ellis
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 221 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 169 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £53k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £54k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (sale of other motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FIRSTMARKET LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.