Active03348284Private limited companyStaffordshire

BLOOR ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED

Significant control: Louise Bloor (25–50%), Simon Bloor (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Bloor Electrical Services Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bloor Electrical Services Limited sell?

Registered activity: Electrical installation (SIC 43210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BLOOR ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03348284) incorporated on 9 April 1997, registered in Staffordshire. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £87k and cash of £80k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 68% on the prior period (£271k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,725 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £7,278, upper quartile £44k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mrs Louise Bloor
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Simon Bloor
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Bloor Property Investments Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 27 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 April 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2028in 463 days
Confirmation statement due
23 April 2027in 181 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2026
Net assets
£87k
−68%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
£80k
−73%vs Apr 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2025
Net assets
£87k
Cash at bank
£80k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£87k£80k—£57k——2
30 April 2025£271k£301k—£89k——2
Current ratio2.52Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£40kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £86,734 at 30 April 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-68.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.52
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £80,293
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 April 1997

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 463 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 181 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £87k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £271k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BLOOR ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.