Active03355070Private limited companyNewmarket

BLAKES DECORATORS LIMITED

Significant control: John William Blake (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Blakes Decorators Limited sell?

Registered activity: Painting (SIC 43341). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BLAKES DECORATORS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03355070) incorporated on 17 April 1997, registered in Newmarket. Its registered activity is painting (SIC 43341). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £981k and cash of £510k, with 10 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£942k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 50 comparable companies in Cambridge (median £7,562, upper quartile £60k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John William Blake
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 April 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
1 May 2027in 190 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43341
Painting
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£981k
+4%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£510k
+28%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
10
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£981k
Cash at bank
£510k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£981k£510k£409k———10
31 March 2024£942k£398k£413k———10
Cash per employee£51kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £980,982 at 31 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £510,222
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 April 1997

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 190 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £981k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £942k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (painting), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BLAKES DECORATORS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.