Active03400365Private limited companyRochester

GCS COMPLIANCE LTD

Significant control: Geoffrey John Golding (25–50%), Karen Erica Little (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Gcs Compliance Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Gcs Compliance Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GCS COMPLIANCE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 03400365) incorporated on 8 July 1997, registered in Rochester. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £302k and cash of £117k, with 31 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£299k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,239 comparable companies in Kent (median £6,519, upper quartile £46k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Geoffrey John Golding
    Individual · since 9 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Karen Erica Little
    Individual · since 18 April 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Christoher Howard Stearns
    Individual · since 9 July 2016 · ceased 18 April 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Steven Jon Little
    Individual · since 9 July 2016 · ceased 2 January 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 July 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
22 July 2027in 271 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£302k
+1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£117k
−47%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
31
−3%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£302k
Cash at bank
£117k
Average employees
31
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£302k£117k£351k———31
31 March 2024£299k£220k£332k———32
Cash per employee£3,768Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £302,300 at 31 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £116,820
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 July 1997

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 271 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £302k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £299k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GCS COMPLIANCE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.