Active03430032Private limited companyWorcester

GRUB & GRAPE LIMITED

Significant control: Daniel Charles Hulme (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Grub & Grape Limited sell?

Registered activity: Licenced restaurants (SIC 56101). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GRUB & GRAPE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03430032) incorporated on 5 September 1997, registered in Worcester. Its registered activity is licenced restaurants (SIC 56101). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £109k and cash of £249k, with 52 employees on average. Net assets rose 32% on the prior period (£82k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,311 comparable companies in Other (median £100, upper quartile £26k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Daniel Charles Hulme
    Individual · since 3 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Brian Robert Hulme
    Individual · since 1 July 2016 · ceased 30 September 2022
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 September 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
19 September 2027in 331 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56101
Licenced restaurants
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£109k
+32%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£249k
+21%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
52
−7%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£109k
Cash at bank
£249k
Average employees
52
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£109k£249k£49k———52
30 September 2024£82k£205k£43k———56
Cash per employee£4,780Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £108,515 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+32.3% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £248,570
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 September 1997

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 331 days
  2. Next accounts duein 250 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £109k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £82k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (licenced restaurants), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GRUB & GRAPE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.