Active03431604Private limited companyChester

CELTIC SAILING LIMITED

Significant control: Michael Lindsey Romeling (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Celtic Sailing Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Celtic Sailing Limited sell?

Registered activity: Hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CELTIC SAILING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03431604) incorporated on 9 September 1997, registered in Chester. Its registered activity is hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £454k and cash of −£25k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 41% on the prior period (£321k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 237 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £100, upper quartile £21k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Michael Lindsey Romeling
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Anna Romeling
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 December 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 September 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 156 days
Confirmation statement due
23 September 2027in 333 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 55100
Hotels and similar accommodation
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
SIC 85590
Other education n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£454k
+41%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
−£25k
vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£454k
Cash at bank
−£25k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£454k−£25k—£152k——2
30 June 2024£321k−£24k—£171k——2
Current ratio-0.16Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee−£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £453,870 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+41.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio -0.16
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 September 1997

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 333 days
  2. Next accounts duein 156 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £454k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £321k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (hotels and similar accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CELTIC SAILING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.