Active03493542Private limited companyManchester

MAJOR IMPORT EXPORT LIMITED

Significant control: Mehboob Valli Dudhwala (25–50%), Hajra Dudhwala (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Major Import Export Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Major Import Export Limited sell?

Registered activity: Non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MAJOR IMPORT EXPORT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03493542) incorporated on 15 January 1998, registered in Manchester. Its registered activity is non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £1.69m, with 5 employees on average. Net assets rose 2% on the prior period (£1.66m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,581 comparable companies in Manchester (median £1,000, upper quartile £27k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Mehboob Valli Dudhwala
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Hajra Dudhwala
    Individual · since 11 July 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 January 199828 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 341 days
Confirmation statement due
29 January 2027in 97 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£1.69m
+2%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£1.69m
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£1.69m—£1.65m———5
31 December 2024£1.66m—£1.57m———5

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,692,727 at 31 December 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 January 1998

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 341 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 97 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.69m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.66m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (non-specialised wholesale trade), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MAJOR IMPORT EXPORT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.