Active03524122Private limited companySutton

MAXEM LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MAXEM LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03524122) incorporated on 9 March 1998, registered in Sutton. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£12k, with 3 employees on average. Turnover was £110k and profit for the year £12k. Net assets rose 50% on the prior period (−£25k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 4,366 comparable companies in Greater London (median £1,196, upper quartile £29k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 March 199828 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
23 March 2027in 152 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£12k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£110k
+40%vs Mar 2024
Employees
3
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£12k
Turnover
£110k
Profit for the year
£12k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£12k——£197k£110k£12k3
31 March 2024−£25k——£198k£78k£12k—
Current ratio0.95Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin11.2%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-12,359 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+49.7% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.95
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 March 1998

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Aiya Navaratna-Rajah
    Individual · since 10 January 2017
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 152 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £12k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £25k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MAXEM LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.