Active - Proposal to Strike off03527187Private limited companyBromsgrove

LOW COST CALLS LTD

Significant control: John Leslie Wyatt (25–50%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Low Cost Calls Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Low Cost Calls Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Wired telecommunications activities (SIC 61100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LOW COST CALLS LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 03527187) incorporated on 13 March 1998, registered in Bromsgrove. Its registered activity is wired telecommunications activities (SIC 61100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of −£3,794, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (−£3,848). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is flat.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 114 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £3,013, upper quartile £59k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Leslie Wyatt
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 March 199828 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 431 days
Confirmation statement due
27 March 2027in 152 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 61100
Wired telecommunications activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
−£3,794
vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
−£3,794
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026−£3,794——£3,794——1
31 March 2025−£3,848——£3,848——1
31 March 2024−£3,897——£3,897———

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-3,794 at 31 March 2026
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 March 1998
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 431 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 152 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,794 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,848 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,897 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (wired telecommunications activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LOW COST CALLS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.