Active03560161Private limited companyTruro

CORNWALL GROUP LIMITED

Significant control: Mark John Mitchell (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cornwall Group Limited sell?

Registered activity: Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials (SIC 46130). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CORNWALL GROUP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03560161) incorporated on 1 May 1998, registered in Truro. Its registered activity is agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials (SIC 46130). Latest group accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £4.66m and cash of £3,278, with 29 employees on average. Net assets rose 30% on the prior period (£3.59m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 435 comparable companies in Other (median £22k, upper quartile £205k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Mark John Mitchell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr David John Mitchell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 March 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Garry David Mitchell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 June 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 May 199828 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
15 May 2027in 204 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46130
Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
SIC 47520
Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Group
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£4.66m
+30%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£3,278
−82%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
29
+7%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£4.66m
Cash at bank
£3,278
Profit for the year
£271k
Average employees
29
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£4.66m£3,278£2.14m——£271k29
30 June 2024£3.59m£19k£1.34m——£19k27
30 June 2023———————
Cash per employee£113Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £4,659,299 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+29.8% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 May 1998

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 204 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4.66m · group accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.59m · group accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CORNWALL GROUP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.