Active03566583Private limited companyBirmingham

MCDERMOTT PLANT LIMITED

Significant control: Mcdermott Investments Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Mcdermott Plant Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Mcdermott Plant Limited sell?

Registered activity: Dormant Company (SIC 99999). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MCDERMOTT PLANT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03566583) incorporated on 19 May 1998, registered in Birmingham. Its registered activity is dormant company (SIC 99999). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025 and cash of £296, with 4 employees on average.

There are 2,774 companies in dormant company in Birmingham with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £2 and is 12 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mcdermott Investments Ltd
    corporate entity · since 10 August 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mcdermott Investments Limited
    corporate entity, England & Wales · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 10 August 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 May 199828 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 276 days
Confirmation statement due
2 June 2027in 217 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 99999
Dormant Company
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£296
No changevs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£296
Profit for the year
£0
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025—£296£1,539——£04
31 October 2024—£296£1,539——£5,0274
31 October 2023———————
Cash per employee£74Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 May 1998

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 276 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 217 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (dormant company), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MCDERMOTT PLANT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.