Active03607929Private limited companySouthampton

LIMBERLINE TYRES LIMITED

Significant control: Lee Stuart Puddick (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Limberline Tyres Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Limberline Tyres Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LIMBERLINE TYRES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03607929) incorporated on 31 July 1998, registered in Southampton. Its registered activity is retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £620k and cash of £24k, with 7 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (£640k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 5,281 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,333, upper quartile £43k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Lee Stuart Puddick
    Individual · since 31 July 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 July 199828 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 215 days
Confirmation statement due
14 August 2027in 290 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 45320
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£620k
−3%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£24k
−89%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£620k
Cash at bank
£24k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£620k£24k—£39k——7
31 August 2024£640k£223k—£53k——7
Current ratio12.79Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,384Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £620,244 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 12.79
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 July 1998

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 290 days
  2. Next accounts duein 215 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £620k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £640k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Southampton

Same activity (retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LIMBERLINE TYRES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.