Active03693483Private limited companyMalton

X CONSULT LIMITED

Significant control: Charles Edward Benjamin Smith (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for X Consult Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does X Consult Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control (SIC 26511). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

X CONSULT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03693483) incorporated on 11 January 1999, registered in Malton. Its registered activity is manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control (SIC 26511). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £180k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 14% on the prior period (£209k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 182 comparable companies in Other (median £73k, upper quartile £420k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Charles Edward Benjamin Smith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Graham Stewart Shail
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 October 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 January 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
25 January 2027in 93 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 26511
Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£180k
−14%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£180k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£180k——£8,200——1
31 March 2024£209k——£13k——1
Current ratio22.33Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £179,982 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 22.33
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 January 1999

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 93 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £180k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £209k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for X CONSULT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.