Active03727641Private limited companySolihull

SKG GROUP LIMITED

Significant control: Skg Property Investments Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Skg Group Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Skg Group Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store (SIC 47599). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SKG GROUP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03727641) incorporated on 8 March 1999, registered in Solihull. Its registered activity is retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store (SIC 47599). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £1.34m and cash of £1,506, with 13 employees on average. Net assets rose 53% on the prior period (£876k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 322 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £1,968, upper quartile £29k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Skg Property Investments Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 19 July 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Tahir Mahmood
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 23 April 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Shazia Mahmood
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 19 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Tahir Mahmood
    Individual · since 24 April 2019 · ceased 19 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 March 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 155 days
Confirmation statement due
22 March 2027in 147 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47599
Retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£1.34m
+53%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£1,506
−98%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
13
+8%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£1.34m
Cash at bank
£1,506
Average employees
13
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£1.34m£1,506£2.14m———13
30 June 2024£876k£61k£459k———12
Cash per employee£116Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,337,796 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+52.7% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 March 1999

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 155 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 147 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.34m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £876k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SKG GROUP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.