Active03740014Private limited companyMiddlesex

BALANCED RESPONSE LIMITED

Significant control: Paul Nicholas Bedford (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Balanced Response Limited sell?

Registered activity: Bookkeeping activities (SIC 69202). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BALANCED RESPONSE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03740014) incorporated on 24 March 1999, registered in Middlesex. Its registered activity is bookkeeping activities (SIC 69202). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £67k and cash of £83k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 10% on the prior period (£75k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,653 comparable companies in Greater London (median £2,766, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Mr Paul Nicholas Bedford
    Individual · since 24 March 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Doreen Bedford
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 January 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • persons with significant control statement · since 1 April 2021 · ceased 24 March 2022
  • Mrs Doreen Bedford
    Individual · since 24 March 2022 · ceased 1 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 March 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
7 April 2027in 166 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69202
Bookkeeping activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£67k
−10%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£83k
+5%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£67k
Cash at bank
£83k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£67k£83k£4,333———2
31 August 2024£75k£80k£4,333———2
Cash per employee£42kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £66,853 at 31 August 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £83,442
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 March 1999

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 220 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 166 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £67k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £75k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (bookkeeping activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BALANCED RESPONSE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.