Active03763149Private limited companyWashington

WASHINGTON COMPONENTS LIMITED

Significant control: Anthony Charles Sutherland (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Washington Components Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other engineering activities (SIC 71129). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WASHINGTON COMPONENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03763149) incorporated on 30 April 1999, registered in Washington. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £1.99m and cash of £834k, with 45 employees on average. Net assets fell 13% on the prior period (£2.28m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 481 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £5,586, upper quartile £32k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Anthony Charles Sutherland
    Individual · since 27 August 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Anthony Sutherland
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 27 August 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Joan Teresa Sutherland
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 27 August 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
30 April 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
14 May 2027in 203 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£1.99m
−13%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£834k
+4%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
45
+7%vs May 2024
Net assets
£1.99m
Cash at bank
£834k
Average employees
45
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£1.99m£834k£1.35m———45
31 May 2024£2.28m£800k£1.88m———42
Cash per employee£19kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,993,308 at 31 May 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £834,118
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 30 April 1999

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 203 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.99m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.28m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WASHINGTON COMPONENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.