Active03780661Private limited companyColchester

ABACUS SHUTTERS LTD

Significant control: Abacus Group Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Abacus Shutters Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Abacus Shutters Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Repair of fabricated metal products (SIC 33110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ABACUS SHUTTERS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 03780661) incorporated on 1 June 1999, registered in Colchester. Its registered activity is repair of fabricated metal products (SIC 33110). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £240k and cash of £171k, with 7 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 24% on the prior period (£194k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 857 comparable companies in the UK (median £5,205, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Abacus Group Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 25 April 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Deborah Lee Atkins
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 25 April 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr David John Atkins
    Individual · since 1 June 2016 · ceased 25 April 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 June 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 127 days
Confirmation statement due
15 June 2027in 234 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 33110
Repair of fabricated metal products
SIC 33190
Repair of other equipment
SIC 33200
Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£240k
+24%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£171k
+11%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
+17%vs May 2024
Net assets
£240k
Cash at bank
£171k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£240k£171k£239k———7
31 May 2024£194k£155k£264k———6
Cash per employee£24kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £240,225 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+24.1% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £171,306
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 June 1999

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 234 days
  2. Next accounts duein 127 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £240k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £194k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (repair of fabricated metal products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ABACUS SHUTTERS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.