Active03791750Private limited companyExeter

ESCALUS SOFTWARE SYSTEMS LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ESCALUS SOFTWARE SYSTEMS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 03791750) incorporated on 18 June 1999, registered in Exeter. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£1.29m and cash of £1, with 10 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (−£1.35m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 11,548 comparable companies in Other (median £6,624, upper quartile £41k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 June 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
2 July 2027in 253 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
SIC 63110
Data processing, hosting and related activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£1.29m
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£1
−98%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
10
+11%vs May 2024
Net assets
−£1.29m
Cash at bank
£1
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£1.29m£1£578k£231k——10
31 May 2024−£1.35m£45£553k£269k——9
Current ratio2.5Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£0Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,294,211 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.5
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 June 1999

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 4 other
  • Mr Philip Chilton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Philip Chilton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Brian Anthony Sturdee Coultas
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 March 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Patricia Ann Chilton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 12 May 2022
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Patricia Ann Chilton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 253 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.29m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.35m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ESCALUS SOFTWARE SYSTEMS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.