Active03815987Private limited companyBristol

ODDS & TODDS LTD

Significant control: John Robert Smith (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Odds & Todds Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store (SIC 47599). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ODDS & TODDS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 03815987) incorporated on 29 July 1999, registered in Bristol. Its registered activity is retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store (SIC 47599). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £471k and cash of £114k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 6% on the prior period (£446k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 85 comparable companies in Bristol (median £10k, upper quartile £74k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • John Robert Smith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 July 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
12 August 2027in 293 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47599
Retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£471k
+6%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£114k
+14%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£471k
Cash at bank
£114k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£471k£114k£47k£89k——2
30 September 2024£446k£100k£25k£91k——2
Current ratio3.14Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£57kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £471,062 at 30 September 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.14
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £113,822
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 July 1999

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 293 days
  2. Next accounts duein 250 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £471k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £446k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ODDS & TODDS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.