Active03837473Private limited companyMexborough

YARDENE ENGINEERING 2000 LIMITED

Owned by Estelle Anne Cardwell (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

YARDENE ENGINEERING 2000 LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03837473) incorporated on 2 September 1999, registered in Mexborough. Its registered activity is manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£322k and cash of £11k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 31% on the prior period (−£246k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 87 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £16k, upper quartile £344k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
2 September 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
16 September 2027in 329 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 28990
Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£322k
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£11k
+2203%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£322k
Cash at bank
£11k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£322k£11k£11k———4
31 August 2024−£246k£469£6,643———4
Cash per employee£2,700Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Negative net assetsNet assets £-322,466 at 2025-08-31
  • Net assets falling-31.1% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1999-09-02 (27 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Miss Estelle Anne Cardwell
    Individual · since 4 September 2025
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Miss Estelle Cardwell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 4 September 2025
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 329 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £322k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £246k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for YARDENE ENGINEERING 2000 LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.