Active - Proposal to Strike off03880949Private limited companyKington

NEWSOFT TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Significant control: Paul Alan Hopkins (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Newsoft Technology Limited sell?

Registered activity: Information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NEWSOFT TECHNOLOGY LIMITED is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 03880949) incorporated on 22 November 1999, registered in Kington. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of £43k and cash of £49k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 58% on the prior period (£102k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 11,548 comparable companies in Other (median £6,624, upper quartile £41k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Paul Alan Hopkins
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ms Amy Claire Parsons
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 18 January 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 November 199926 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 74 days
Confirmation statement due
6 December 2026in 44 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
£43k
−58%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£49k
−44%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£43k
Cash at bank
£49k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025£43k£49k£2,099———2
5 April 2024£102k£86k£48k———2
Cash per employee£24kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £43,420 at 5 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-57.6% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 November 1999
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 74 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 44 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £43k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £102k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NEWSOFT TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.