Active03886680Private limited companyHaywards Heath

ADELPHI HOLDINGS LIMITED

Significant control: Stephen Barron Holroyd (25–50%), Angela Christine Holroyd (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Adelphi Holdings Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Adelphi Holdings Limited sell?

Registered activity: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ADELPHI HOLDINGS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03886680) incorporated on 1 December 1999, registered in Haywards Heath. Its registered activity is activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). Latest group accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £53.46m and cash of £4.30m, with 9 employees on average. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (£46.72m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,000 comparable companies in Surrey (median £100, upper quartile £97k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Stephen Barron Holroyd
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Angela Christine Holroyd
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 December 199926 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 244 days
Confirmation statement due
15 December 2026in 47 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64209
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Accounts type
Group
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£53.46m
+14%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£4.30m
+31%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
9
+13%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£53.46m
Cash at bank
£4.30m
Profit for the year
£6.65m
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£53.46m£4.30m£11.02m£6.14m—£6.65m9
30 September 2024£46.72m£3.29m£11.26m£4.60m—£7.49m8
30 September 2023———————
Current ratio3.11Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£478kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £53,456,060 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+14.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.11
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £4,302,015
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 December 1999

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 244 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 47 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £53.46m · group accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £46.72m · group accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (activities of other holding companies n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ADELPHI HOLDINGS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.