Active03915439Private limited companyTaunton

AWARE SERVICES LIMITED

Owned by John Edward Knill and Karen Knill

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AWARE SERVICES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03915439) incorporated on 28 January 2000, registered in Taunton. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £17k, with 2 employees on average. Turnover was £107k and profit for the year −£17k. Net assets fell 51% on the prior period (£35k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 11,548 comparable companies in Other (median £6,624, upper quartile £41k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 January 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
11 February 2027in 112 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£17k
−51%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£107k
−35%vs Dec 2024
Employees
2
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£17k
Turnover
£107k
Profit for the year
−£17k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£17k——£14k£107k−£17k2
31 December 2024£35k——£42k£164k£99k—
Current ratio2.2Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin-15.5%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £17,161 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-50.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.2
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 January 2000

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr John Edward Knill
    Individual · since 28 January 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Karen Knill
    Individual · since 28 January 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 112 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £17k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £35k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AWARE SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.