Active03918570Private limited companyBarnsley

PROMAX ACCESS LIMITED

Significant control: Promax Group Holdings Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Promax Access Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Promax Access Limited sell?

Registered activity: Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft (SIC 46140). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PROMAX ACCESS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03918570) incorporated on 3 February 2000, registered in Barnsley. Its registered activity is agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft (SIC 46140). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £3.33m and cash of £2.64m, with 11 employees on average. Net assets rose 10% on the prior period (£3.04m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 77 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £22k, upper quartile £254k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Promax Group Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 22 December 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Mark Caves
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 20 November 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Shaun David Day
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 22 December 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
3 February 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 154 days
Confirmation statement due
17 February 2027in 113 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46140
Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£3.33m
+10%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£2.64m
+72%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
11
+38%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£3.33m
Cash at bank
£2.64m
Profit for the year
£369k
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£3.33m£2.64m£428k——£369k11
30 June 2024£3.04m£1.54m£310k——£446k8
Cash per employee£240kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,329,216 at 30 June 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £2,644,728
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 3 February 2000

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 154 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 113 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3.33m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.04m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PROMAX ACCESS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.