Active03918642Private limited companyNottingham

AST LANGUAGE SERVICES LTD

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AST LANGUAGE SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 03918642) incorporated on 3 February 2000, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is translation and interpretation activities (SIC 74300). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £204k, with 9 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£203k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,748 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,763, upper quartile £20k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 February 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
17 February 2027in 118 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74300
Translation and interpretation activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£204k
+1%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
9
−18%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£204k
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£204k—————9
31 July 2024£203k—————11

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £204,258 at 2025-07-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2000-02-03 (27 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Andrew William John Schlich
    Individual · since 1 February 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 190 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 118 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £204k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £203k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (translation and interpretation activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AST LANGUAGE SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. How the score is computed · About · Markdown.