Active03929972Private limited companyWatford

MG DRAINAGE LIMITED

Significant control: Rebecca Grant (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Mg Drainage Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Mg Drainage Limited sell?

Registered activity: Remediation activities and other waste management services (SIC 39000). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MG DRAINAGE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03929972) incorporated on 21 February 2000, registered in Watford. Its registered activity is remediation activities and other waste management services (SIC 39000). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £179k and cash of £159k, with 15 employees on average. Net assets fell 27% on the prior period (£246k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 169 comparable companies in Greater London (median £100, upper quartile £32k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mrs Rebecca Grant
    Individual · since 12 November 2018
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Michael Grant
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 February 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Rebecca Grant
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 7 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 February 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 155 days
Confirmation statement due
7 March 2027in 132 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 39000
Remediation activities and other waste management services
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£179k
−27%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£159k
−11%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
15
−6%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£179k
Cash at bank
£159k
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£179k£159k£128k———15
30 June 2024£246k£179k£168k———16
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £179,102 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-27.2% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £158,999
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 February 2000

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 155 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 132 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £179k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £246k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (remediation activities and other waste management services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MG DRAINAGE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.