Active03934767Private limited companyGloucestershire

CABOT DESIGN LIMITED

Significant control: Mervyn Davidson, Nicholas John Kemp (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Cabot Design Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cabot Design Limited sell?

Registered activity: Technical testing and analysis (SIC 71200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CABOT DESIGN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 03934767) incorporated on 28 February 2000, registered in Gloucestershire. Its registered activity is technical testing and analysis (SIC 71200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £5.10m and cash of £1.71m, with 4 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 592 comparable companies in Other (median £8,360, upper quartile £53k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Mervyn Davidson
    Individual · since 28 February 2017
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Nicholas John Kemp
    Individual · since 28 February 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 February 200026 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
14 March 2027in 141 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71200
Technical testing and analysis
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£5.10m
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1.71m
+2%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£5.10m
Cash at bank
£1.71m
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£5.10m£1.71m£850k———4
31 March 2024£5.09m£1.68m£861k———4
Cash per employee£429kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £5,101,973 at 31 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,714,578
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 February 2000

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 141 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £5.10m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £5.09m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (technical testing and analysis), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CABOT DESIGN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.